08 8551 0500Video Call
View a Council Document
Make a Payment
Develop / Build / Remove
Enquire about or apply for
Locate or Hire a Facility
Contact Us or Elected Member

Meetings

Council Meeting Dates - 2017

City of Victor Harbor council meetings are held on the fourth (4th) Monday of each month, commencing at 5.30pm (next business day in the event of a public holiday).

Venue: Council Chambers, 1 Bay Road, Victor Harbor. (Entry to the Chambers is gained only via the main western entrance to the building).

Council Meeting Dates for 2017
  • January - Monday, 23
  • February - Monday, 27
  • March - Monday, 27
  • April - Monday, 24
  • May - Monday, 22
  • June - Monday, 26
  • July - Monday, 24
  • August - Monday, 28
  • September - Monday, 25
  • October - Monday, 23
  • November - Monday, 27
  • December - To be Determined

 Ordinary and special meetings of Council are livestreamed via Council's website.

 

Committees and Working Parties

Find out more about the City of Victor Harbor committees and working parties, includes information about meeting dates, members, agendas, minutes and terms of reference.

Council Development Assessment Panel

Council Development Assessment Panel Charter Council%20Development%20Assessment%20Panel%20Charter (121 kb)

Meetings

The Council Development Assessment Panel meets on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 5.00pm.

2017 Meeting Dates:
17 January 2017 MEETING CANCELLED 
14 February 2017
14 March 2017MEETING CANCELLED
11 April 2017
9 May 2017
13 June 2017
11 July 2017
8 August 2017
12 September 2017
10 October 2017
14 November 2017
12 December 2017

Venue: Council Chambers

View Council Development Assessment Panel Agenda  and Minutes

Elected Members

Cr Carol Schofield

Cr Peter Charles

Cr Terry Andrews

 

Audit Committee

Audit Committee Charter - 2017(68 kb) Audit Committee - Terms of Reference - 2016(63 kb)

Meetings

The Audit Committee meets at least quarterly on a Monday at 2.30pm.

2017 Meeting Dates:
6 February 2017
1 May 2017
7 August 2017

Venue: Encounter Room

View Audit Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Tim Glazbrook (Chair)

Cr Moira Jenkins

Cr Nicholas Hayles

David Papa

Claudia Goldsmith 

 

Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee

Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee Terms of Reference - 2014 - 2018(153 kb)

Meetings

The Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee meets on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 10.00am

2017 Meeting Dates:
14 February 2017
14 March 2017
11 April 2017
9 May 2017
13 June 2017
11 July 2017
8 August 2017
12 September 2017
10 October 2017
14 November 2017
12 December 2017

Venue: Encounter Room

View Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Carol Schofield (Chair) - City of Victor Harbor

Cr Nicholas Hayles - City of Victor Harbor

Mark Oliphant - City of Victor Harbor

Cr Anne Woolford - Alexandrina Council

Cr Barry Featherston - Alexandrina Council

Colin Shackleford - Alexandrina Council

Cr Rachel Preston - District Council of Yankalilla

Claire Taylor - District Council of Yankalilla

Inara Beecher - Regional Manager Central, Country SA Primary Health Network

 

Recreation Centre Management Committee

Recreation Centre Management Committee Terms of Reference 2017(31 kb)

Meetings

The Recreation Centre Management Committee meets quarterly per year on Tuesday evenings at 5.30pm

Venue: Encounter Room

View Recreation Centre Management Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Nicholas Hayles (Chair)

Cr Karen Dutton

Laura McLeod (Victor Harbor City Band)

Susan O'Hara (Victor Harbor Youth Club)

JJ Geelen (Victor Harbor High School)

Fiona Haynes (Great Southern Amateur Basketball Association)

Randall Rabone (Victor Harbor Social Dancing Association)

Ken Puckridge (Victor Harbor Volleyball Association)

 

Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee

Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference(30 kb)

Meetings

The Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee meets on the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 10.00am

2017 Meeting Dates:
15 February 2017
15 March 2017
19 April 2017
17 May 2017
21 June 2017
19 July 2017
16 August 2017
20 September 2017
18 October 2017
15 November 2017
20 December 2017

Venue: Encounter Room

View Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Pat Chigwidden (City of Victor Harbor) - Chair

Mark Oliphant (City of Victor Harbor, Staff Member)

Alexandrina Councillor (TBC) 

Colin Shackleford (Alexandrina Council, Staff Member)

Penny Buddle (Department for Communities and Social Inclusion)

Robert Hall

Des Schirmer

Bob McFarland

Harvey Bennet

 

Economic Development and Tourism Committee

Economic Development and Tourism Committee Terms of Reference(61 kb)

Meetings

TBA

View Economic Development and Tourism Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Moira Jenkins (Chair)

Cr Terry Andrews

Cr Carol Schofield

Mark Taplin (Tourism Accommodation)

Michael Willett (Tourism Attractions/Operator)

Michael Wark (Commercial 2)

Kelvin Grivell (Education)

Don Bailey (Business Victor Harbor)

Margaret Worth (Community Representative)

Beryl Price (Agribusiness)

Patricia Marsland (Commercial 1)

Brian Hockney (Industrial)

 

Boating Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference - Boating Advisory Committee(150 kb)

Meetings

TBA

Members

Cr Nicholas Hayles (Chair)

Cr Tim Glazbrook 

Graeme Bedggood (Victor Harbor Sea Rescue)

Tim Telfer (Victor Harbor Yacht Club)

Barry Jagger

Steve Waye

Robert Hay

Brian Hockney

 

Recreation and Sport Committee

Terms of Reference - Recreation and Sport Committee(54 kb)

Meetings

TBA

View Recreation and Sport Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Pat Chigwidden (Chair)

Cr Karen Dutton

Merridy Jagger

Donald Driver

Alan Manning

Stewart Cummings

Sid James

Barry Wright 

 

Heritage Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference - Heritage Advisory Committee(60 kb)

Meetings

TBA

Members

Cr Tim Glazbrook (Chair)

Cr Karen Dutton

Pat Uppill (National Trust of South Australia - Victor Harbor Branch)

Tracey Treloar

Scott Adamson

 

Disability Access Advisory Committee

Terms of Reference - Disability Access Advisory Committee(57 kb)

Meetings

TBA

Members

Cr Moira Jenkins (Chair)

Cr Pat Chigwidden

Kathryn Roberts

Kay Ewens

Sid James

Angela Schiller

 

Victor Harbor Horse Tram Committee

Horse Tram Committee - Terms of Reference 2016(57 kb)

Meetings

The Victor Harbor Horse Tram Committee meets as required.

Venue: Encounter Room

View Victor Harbor Horse Tram Committee Agenda and Minutes

Members

Cr Carol Schofield (Chair)

Cr Terry Andrews

Brian Hockney

Kirsty Cordon

Peter Lewis 

 

 All Section 41 Committee meetings are open for the public to attend.

08 8551 0500|Video Call|Contact Us|Decrease font size Reset font size Increase font size|Print Page
Street Address
1 Bay Road
Victor Harbor SA 5211
Postal Address
PO Box 11
Victor Harbor SA 5211
Contact Council
Phone: 08 8551 0500
Fax:  08 8551 0501
Opening Hours
Monday - Friday
9am - 5pm
Emergency After Hours: 08 8551 0500
Data Last Modified: 2017-02-07T13:05:49
Close Window

Video Call Now

Talk to someone at the City of Victor Harbor

Learn More 

Video Call